SSSICK/User Manual/R019: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "The SSSMCK has an LED that displays operation and errors, internal error checking that can output specific codes to Buoy for diagnostics, dynamic short-term and long-term corr...") |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|+ LED Color Chart (R019) | |+ LED Color Chart (R019) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! LED Color !! Meaning | ! LED Color !! LED Color !! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Mck led grn.png]] Green || The unit is operating normally. | | [[File:Mck led grn.png]] || Green || The unit is operating normally. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Mck_led_red.png]] || Red|| There is an active error. Please connect to Buoy to read any available error codes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Mck_led_ylw.png]] || Yellow|| Buoy is writing to the SSSMCK. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mck_led_org.png]] || Orange || Power supply issue (over- or under-volting). Please contact us. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mck_led_blu.png]] || Blue || The unit is starting. This should only be illuminated for about 0.01 seconds during startup. If this stays illuminated, try resetting the unit. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mck_led_prp.png]] || Purple || Buoy is reading/writing to the SSSMCK. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Mck_led_pnk.png]] || Pink|| Buoy is reading/writing to the SSSMCK. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:31, 26 June 2022
The SSSMCK has an LED that displays operation and errors, internal error checking that can output specific codes to Buoy for diagnostics, dynamic short-term and long-term corrections, and the ability to tune various parameters.
LED Display
In all versions UNTIL R019, the LED normally operates in fader mode, where it's color is directly related to MAF flow rate. It will be green at low flow and fade to blue at higher flow rates. It will illuminate red if an error is detected.
Starting with hardware R019 the LED now only displays the current operating mode of the unit, or illuminates red upon detecting any errors.
Gauges and add-ons
We offered a few options on earlier versions, from R006-R0012, but have discontinued gauges from the time-being. If you need assistance with a gauge, please contact us directly.
Error Codes
The SSSMCK is capable of displaying a number of error codes that can tell you exactly what, if any, issue it is experiencing. All systems have self-checks coded-in, and if anything is out of specification or an item fails, the SSSMCK will know immediately. An LED that is illuminated red is an easy way to tell if there are any issues.
Tuning
Tuning from within Buoy is currently in alpha-stages, it will be available publicly soon!
Parameters
- MAF
- VAM
- Averaging
- Manual Correction
- Dynamic Correction
- Custom LED Color
Reset to default values
If you ever have trouble, you can easily reset everything to default values from within Buoy. Instructions will be available with the release of the next version of Buoy.